Are Vows Required?

/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/q.jpg
Do we need to say marriage vows? We just want to be married. Ceremony not needed.
/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/q.jpg

None of the states that findaJP is active in requires specific words during the marriage ceremony. Each state is different, though.

Connecticut

No specific words must be said between the couple. Rather, the officiant must make sure that the marriage license has the correct information on it, and verify the couple’s identification and that their signatures match.

Florida

The couple must state their intentions to make a legally binding commitment to each other, however no specific language is required – for the couple, nor the officiant. Before the notary solemnizes any marriage, he or she shall require a marriage license issued according to the requirements of Florida s. 741.01. Within 10 days after solemnizing the marriage he or she shall make a certificate thereof on the license, and shall transmit it to the office of the county court judge or clerk of the circuit court from which it issued.

Maine

There are no specific words that must be said during a wedding ceremony. The notary must make sure that both parties understand the significance of marriage and express their will to be married at the marriage ceremony.

Massachusetts

There are no particular words that must be said during the ceremony, but they must demonstrate a present marriage contract. At the least, an affirmation between the couple that they want to marry each other, and a pronouncement by the JP. We encourage you to have a conversation with the couple to determine what language they would like you to use when you make the declaration (married, husband, wife, spouse, partner…).

New Hampshire

No particular ceremony is required for a marriage in New Hampshire.

Vermont

Vermont law is silent on the mechanics of wedding ceremonies. A JP or other official who solemnizes a marriage must complete a section on the license form and return it to the town clerk within 10 days of the ceremony. 18 V.S.A. § 5131. The JP must sign the form and include his or her official title, “Justice of the Peace.” By signing the license, the JP is certifying that the parties entered into the marriage with mutual consent.

Officiants: Learn more about the Justice of the Peace Association Membership by visiting JPus.org.

Couples: Search findaJP.com for JPus Members by state, county, town, or name to find a JP near you.